Consent Preferences

1.   INTRODUCTION

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through
your use of our site https://regdpr.com

Eileen Ireland is the data controller, and she is responsible for your personal data.
Contact Details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Re GDPR

Email address: hello@regdpr.com

Postal address: Esker, Ballinalee, Longford, Co Longford

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us
know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at hello@regdpr.com

 

2.  WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT GROUND WE
PROCESS IT
Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include
anonymised data.

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

● Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be
through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social
media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the
purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance
or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests
which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish,
pursue or defend legal claims.

● Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as
your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details,
purchase details and your card details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or
services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for

this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at
your request to enter into such a contract.

● User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together
with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We
process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to
ensure the security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and
to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business.
Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable
us to properly administer our website and our business. Please also review the new changes to
User Data under the GA4 category listed below.

● Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as
your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our
website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our
website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.
The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse
your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and
website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the
effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate
interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our
business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy. Please also review the
new changes to User Data under the GA4 category listed below.

● Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and
our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to
partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free give-aways, to deliver
relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the
effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate
interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop
them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

● We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant
website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display
advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve
you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business.
We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground
for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Sensitive Data

We do not actively collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes
details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation,
political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric

data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

3.  HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms
on our site or by sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our
website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for more details about
this.
We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the
EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, such as search information providers
such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as
data brokers or aggregators.

As a visitor to this website, we may be using Google fonts and as such your IP address will be made
available to Google. 

After July 1st 2023, Google will change their analytics function from Universal Analytics to Google
Analytics 4 and this will affect the way that they collect data. As per Google, GA4 will collect the below
features:

 a) How they collect both website and app data to understand the customer journey better.
 b) Uses events instead of session-based data.
 c) Includes privacy controls such as cookieless measurement and behavioral and conversion
   modeling.
 d) Predictive capabilities offer guidance without complex models.
 e) Direct integrations to media platforms help drive actions.
 f) IP anonymization is always enabled for GA4 properties & no manual action is required.
 g) Google Analytics 4 uses IP only to determine where to record other personal data of users, and
   then it is deleted.
   h) GA4 will no longer monitor sessions and pageviews but instead monitor events and parameters.

Events are divided by:

Automatically collected events:
The following parameters are collected by default with every event, including custom events:

– language;
– page location
– page referrer
– page title
– screen resolution

Enhanced Measurement events – These events allow measuring interactions with the website’s
content by enabling options (events) in the Google Analytics interface. These events include scrolls,
outbound clicks, site search, and video engagement.
Recommended Events – These are events recommended by Google to help measure additional
features and behavior and generate more detailed reports.

Custom Events – Events and parameters that can be created and implemented based on website
requirements.

How Long does GA4 retain data:
While for Universal Analytics user-level and event-level data properties could have an indefinite
duration, user-level data can be retained for a maximum of 14 months for Google Analytics 4
properties.
For more information on how Goggle and GA4 collects your data please review the following link:
https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en-US

4. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS
Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either
your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).
You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into the
website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences OR by
following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing us at
hello@regdpr.com

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data
provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases.

 

5.  DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

• Service providers who provide IT, hosting and system administration services.

• Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors, and insurers.
• Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.
• Accounting software- Wave Accounting to process invoices
• Trello CRM- to carry out work for clients and business
• Grabsign – to send contracts to clients
• Adobe Acrobat- to create, edit and compile documents for Re GDPR and clients.
• One-Up social media scheduler
• Mailerlite – newsletter and subscription platform
• Stripe- payment system
We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal
data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your
personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

6.  TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

Our hosting is carried out by Blacknight Hosting who are based in Ireland.

Our website is held on the WordPress platform with servers in the EU/EEA.

7.  DATA SECURITY

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost,
used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We only allow access to your personal data
to those listed above who need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our
instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and
any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

 

8.  DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for,
including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and
sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if
these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements. Once we have finished our contract all
personal data will be deleted after two years.
For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact,
Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for seven years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in
which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

9.  YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to
request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data
and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at: https://www.dataprotection.ie/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at hello@regdpr.com

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).
However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive, or excessive
or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure
your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security
measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We
may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our
response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than
a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case,
we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to
complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://www.dataprotection.ie/ We should be
grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

 

10. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications such as Stripe,
Mailerlite, Eventbrite, Linkedin, Facebook. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may
allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and
are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to
read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

11. COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or
access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may
become inaccessible or not function properly.